Head to head · October 2026

Galaxy M15 5G vs Galaxy M16 5G in Jordan

A head-to-head spec comparison in JOD — below the table is a conditional take: who each phone suits and which trade-offs matter, rather than one verdict for everyone.

Galaxy M15 5GGalaxy M15 5G85 JODVSPrice gap: JOD 10 (≈ $15)Galaxy M16 5GGalaxy M16 5G95 JOD

Spec differences between the Galaxy M15 5G and the Galaxy M16 5G

The table uses published specs and the price status documented on each phone page (observed = from dated OpenSooq listings for new units, estimate = unverified). We have not tested either phone — a higher camera or battery number does not necessarily mean a better result.

Galaxy M15 5G85 JODGalaxy M16 5G95 JOD
Price (JOD)85 (estimate)95 (estimate)
ChipsetDimensity 6100+Dimensity 6300
Performance index30/10040/100
RAM6 GB6 GB
Base storage128GB128GB
Display6.5" Super AMOLED6.7" Super AMOLED
Refresh rate90 Hz90 Hz
Rear camera50+5+2 MP50+5+2 MP
Front camera13 MP13 MP
Battery6,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Rated charging power25 W25 W
Release periodMarch 2024March 2025

Who is the Galaxy M15 5G for, and who is the Galaxy M16 5G for?

Price: the Galaxy M15 5G is JOD 10 cheaper (85 vs 95) — the Galaxy M15 5G price is an estimate figure and the Galaxy M16 5G price is an estimate figure.
Chipset: the Galaxy M16 5G has a higher specification-based index (40 vs 30/100). This is a chipset-class comparison, not measured gaming performance.
Battery: the Galaxy M15 5G has 1,000 mAh more capacity. Capacity is not measured endurance — display, chipset and usage change the outcome, and we have not measured either phone.
Who is it for? The Galaxy M16 5G for those who want a higher chipset tier (heavy games, intensive use, a longer runway before it feels slow); the Galaxy M15 5G for tighter budgets and everyday use — the gap is JOD 10 in its favour.
We have not tested either phone — this take is built from published specs and the price status documented on each phone page.

What changed in the Galaxy M16 5G versus the Galaxy M15 5G?

  • Chipset: Dimensity 6100+ → Dimensity 6300 (performance index 30 → 40)
  • Battery: 6,000 → 5,000 mAh
  • Display: 6.5 → 6.7 inches

Today's price gap is JOD 10 in favour of the Galaxy M15 5G.

Note: Observed price = a representative new-unit price from dated OpenSooq listings; estimate = unverified reference. Specs come from official announcements; we have not tested either phone.

Related comparisons

All ready-made comparisons