Motorola Razr 50 JOD 499 · estimate Compare
Motorola Razr 50

Motorola · June 2024

Motorola Razr 50 Price in Jordan

Estimate — about JOD 499 & full specs, October 2026 edition

Estimate — about
JOD 499
Unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones) — a starting point for negotiation, not a confirmed price.
≈ $705·Reference estimate — not verified

In the “under JOD 500” bracket — see the best alternatives ›

D 7300XPerformance index 54/1004,200 mAh33W50MP2 lenses6.9"Foldable OLED · 120Hz
Performance index:54/100

Overview

The Motorola Razr 50 is an upper mid-range phone from Motorola, with an unverified reference price of about JOD 499 (about $705) — an estimate, not a confirmed market price. Below is its full spec sheet with a plain-language breakdown, pros and cons, and how it compares to its rivals. We have not tested this phone ourselves; everything here is derived from published specifications.

Its main highlights: its strong 32 MP selfie camera, and its vivid OLED display. Its chipset is entry-level (54/100) — for messaging, browsing and video; heavy gaming is not its territory.

Performance-index rank: #23 of 216 Motorola phones we list.

Why consider it?

A clamshell foldable with two usable screens: a 6.9-inch 120Hz panel inside, and a 3.63-inch cover screen big enough to run apps with the phone shut. We list it at ≈ 499.

Who it suits

Someone who wants the flip format and will actually use the cover display — reading and answering messages, and shooting selfies on the main rear lens without opening the phone.

Who should look elsewhere

Buyers chasing the fastest silicon at this money, anyone working in dusty conditions (the IPX8 rating says nothing about dust), and anyone who needs to add storage on a card.

Performance, camera, display and battery — and the limits of the evidence

Motorola's spec sheet for the Razr 50 reads as two displays rather than one. The inner panel is a 6.9-inch foldable pOLED using LTPO, at 2640×1080 (413 ppi), with an adaptive refresh rate up to 120Hz and a claimed peak brightness of 3000 nits. The cover display is 3.63 inches at 1056×1066 and 90Hz — large enough that Motorola documents running apps and answering messages on it with the phone closed, and shooting selfies through the main rear camera instead of the inner one.

The processor is a MediaTek Dimensity 7300X on a 4 nm process: four Cortex-A78 cores at 2.5 GHz, four Cortex-A55 at 2.0 GHz, and a Mali-G615 MC2 GPU. Memory is 8 GB with RAM Boost 3.0, and storage is 256 GB with no card slot.

There are two rear lenses: a 50 MP f/1.7 main sensor with optical stabilisation, and a 13 MP 120-degree ultrawide that doubles as the macro camera. The inner selfie camera is 32 MP at f/2.4.

Battery is 4200 mAh. The European page lists 33W TurboPower wired charging plus 15W wireless, which needs a stand sold separately, and states the charger is not supplied in the box.

Protection is published as IPX8 — Motorola cites submersion in fresh water to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes, but the X means no declared dust rating, a real difference from IP68 devices. The cover glass is Corning Gorilla Glass Victus, and the phone ships on Android 14 with three OS upgrades and security patches through June 2028.

Alternatives worth comparing

  • Xiaomi Mix Flip — The same money and the same flip format, but our record gives it a Snapdragon 8 Gen3, a 4780 mAh battery and two 50 MP rear lenses. (499 JOD · estimate) full comparison ›
  • Motorola Razr 60 — At JOD 380 (observed), it is JOD 119 cheaper. Compare the variants before deciding: 256GB versus 256GB storage, 4,500 versus 4,200 mAh, and Dimensity 7400X versus Dimensity 7300X. These are specification differences, not measured performance or battery life. (380 JOD · observed)

Strengths and trade-offs in detail ›

Verdict — conditional on your needs and the documented price above

Worth it if the flip format is the point and the cover screen will do real work for you; skip it if you judge phones on raw performance, because the ceiling here is a mid-tier Dimensity 7300X paired with a 4200 mAh battery.

All phones under JOD 500, ranked ‹

We have not tested this phone hands-on: the analysis above is built from the manufacturer's published specifications and from the price and price status in our record — not from camera or battery measurements we ran, and not from user reviews. Sources: Motorola India — motorola razr 50 product page (full specification table) · Motorola UK — motorola razr 50 product page (charging, IPX8 footnote, cover display) · Motorola UK sitemap — live razr product URLs · Text updated: 2026-09-14

Full specifications

Each mini-graphic's fill shows where this phone sits vs the highest value we list

Essentials
ChipsetDimensity 7300X
Performance index54/100
RAM8 GB
Storage256 GB
Display
Size6.9 inches
TypeFoldable OLED
Refresh rate120 Hz
Smallest here3.8"This phone6.9"Biggest here8.7"
Camera
Rear50+13 MP (2 lenses)
Front32 MP
Battery & charging
Battery4,200 mAh
Rated charging power33 W
Other
Operating systemAndroid with the light Hello UX interface
Price segmentupper mid-range
Release periodJune 2024 (approx.)
Price in JordanFrom 499 JOD (≈ $705)

Phones JO index (spec-based)

5.9/10
Ranked 103 of 104 in its class · 690 of 3625 sitewide
Phones JO overall index — computed from specs
A weighted average of five indicators derived from published specs and price: chipset class, display, camera setup, battery capacity and value for money. Not a hands-on test and not user ratings — it does not measure real photo quality or actual battery life. How we score
PerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryValue
This phoneupper mid-range average
Performance54/100
Display85/100
Camera73/100
Battery56/100
Value for money25/100
Where its starting price sits among the upper mid-range phones we list (104 phones):
Cheapest: 450 JODPriciest: 699 JOD

Approximate ratings computed from the published specs (display type and refresh rate, cameras, battery and charging, and price vs. performance) — not lab tests.

What does that mean in plain words?

Chipset: Dimensity 7300X — entry level (54/100) for messaging, browsing and video; not aimed at heavy gaming.
Battery: 4,200 mAh — a mid-size capacity by market standards. Capacity is an indicator, not a measurement: real endurance depends on the display, chipset and your usage, and we have not measured it.
Charging: 33W — standard (rated charging power; actual charge time varies with the charger and temperature).
Display: Foldable OLED, 6.9-inch — an OLED panel (true blacks, higher contrast than LCD).
Camera: 50+13 MP (2 lenses) plus a 32 MP front camera. Megapixels and lens count describe the setup, not image quality — real results depend on the sensor and processing, which we have not tested.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • The 3.63-inch cover screen runs at 1056×1066 and 90Hz, and Motorola documents running apps on it directly rather than as a notification strip.
  • The inner panel is LTPO pOLED at 2640×1080 with an adaptive rate up to 120Hz and a claimed 3000-nit peak.
  • 15W wireless charging alongside the 33W wired figure, which is uncommon on foldables at this tier.

Cons

  • 4200 mAh is a small cell — smaller than what ordinary phones at half this price carry.
  • The published rating is IPX8: the X means Motorola declares no dust protection at all.
  • 256 GB with no card slot, and a single 8 GB memory configuration in our record.

Where to buy it in Jordan

We have no verified local listing for the Motorola Razr 50 — the JOD 499 figure above is an unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones). We do not track stock or specific sellers, so check current asking prices before you decide.

Compare offers and the full purchase cost · Inspect a used iPhone before paying

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Motorola Razr 50 cost in Jordan?
We do not have a verified market price for the Motorola Razr 50. Our reference estimate is about JOD 499, derived from launch pricing and comparable phones — treat it as a starting point, not a confirmed price.
How much is the Motorola Razr 50 in US dollars?
About $705 — the pegged-rate equivalent of our unverified reference estimate of JOD 499 for Jordan; we have no observed market price for it. Prices in other countries differ with taxes and import fees, so treat it as a reference point.
Is the Motorola Razr 50 worth buying?
On paper it covers the basics (calls, WhatsApp, browsing) at a low price (54/100 on our spec-based index). If you want gaming or heavier apps, a higher tier will fit better. This is a spec-based judgement, not a hands-on review.
What are the key specs of the Motorola Razr 50?
Dimensity 7300X chipset, 8 GB RAM, 6.9-inch Foldable OLED display, 50+13 MP rear camera, and a 4,200 mAh battery with 33W charging.
Which phones are in the same price range as the Motorola Razr 50?
The two we name in this phone's written analysis are Xiaomi Mix Flip and Motorola Razr 60 — the analysis says when each one makes more sense. You can also run a direct side-by-side from the comparison page.
Why is the Motorola Razr 50 price here different from some shops?
Because the figure on this page is an unverified reference estimate, not an observed shop price (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones). Real asking prices can differ noticeably, especially between official-warranty units and imports — check current sellers before deciding.

Rivals in the same price range

Apple · August 2022

iPhone 14 Pro Max

≈ JOD 499–614
A16 Bionic4,323 mAh6.7" 120Hz48+12+12 MP
Strong chipsetMid-size battery (4,323)3 lenses · 48 MPOLED display
Performance index77/100
Compare
Xiaomi · July 2024

Xiaomi Mix Flip

≈ JOD 499–579
SD 8 Gen34,780 mAh6.86" 120Hz50+50 MP
Strong chipsetMid-size battery (4,780)2 lenses · 50 MPOLED display
Performance index88/100
Compare
Oppo · January 2024

Oppo Find X7 Ultra

≈ JOD 499–579
SD 8 Gen35,000 mAh6.82" 120Hz50+50+50+50 MP
Strong chipsetLarge battery (5,000)4 lenses · 50 MPHigh-res OLED display
Performance index88/100
Compare
Honor · September 2023

Honor Magic Vs2

≈ JOD 499
SD 8+ Gen15,000 mAh7.92" 120Hz50+50+20 MP
Strong chipsetLarge battery (5,000)3 lenses · 50 MPOLED display
Performance index77/100
Compare

Ready comparisons: Motorola Razr 50 vs iPhone 14 Pro Max · Motorola Razr 50 vs Xiaomi Mix Flip · Motorola Razr 50 vs Huawei Nova 14 Ultra · Motorola Razr 50 vs iPhone 16e

Note: Unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones) — a starting point for negotiation, not a confirmed price. Specs come from official manufacturer announcements and the locally available variant may differ slightly; the indices are computed from specs and we have not tested the phone ourselves. USD equivalents use the official peg. Spotted an error? Let us know.