Tecno Pova 5 Pro JOD 88 · estimate Compare
Tecno Pova 5 Pro

Tecno · August 2023

Tecno Pova 5 Pro Price in Jordan

Estimate — about JOD 88 & full specs, October 2026 edition

Estimate — from about
JOD 88
128GBJOD 88Top storage (estimate)JOD 99
Unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones) — a starting point for negotiation, not a confirmed price.
≈ $125·Reference estimate — not verified

In the “under JOD 100” bracket — see the best alternatives ›

D 6080Performance index 38/1005,000 mAh68W50MP1 lens6.78"IPS LCD FHD+ · 120Hz
Performance index:38/100

Overview

The Tecno Pova 5 Pro is a budget phone from Tecno, with an unverified reference price of about JOD 88 (about $125), up to about JOD 99 for higher storage — also an estimate — an estimate, not a confirmed market price. Below is its full spec sheet with a plain-language breakdown, pros and cons, and how it compares to its rivals. We have not tested this phone ourselves; everything here is derived from published specifications.

Its main highlights: its large 5,000 mAh battery, and its fast 68W charging. Its chipset is basic (38/100) — calls, WhatsApp and light browsing, as a first or backup phone.

Performance-index rank: #31 of 179 Tecno phones we list.

Full specifications

Each mini-graphic's fill shows where this phone sits vs the highest value we list

Essentials
ChipsetDimensity 6080
Performance index38/100
RAM8 GB
Storage128 GB or more (by variant)
Display
Size6.78 inches
TypeIPS LCD FHD+
Refresh rate120 Hz
Smallest here3.8"This phone6.78"Biggest here8.7"
Camera
Rear50 MP (1 lens)
Front8 MP
Battery & charging
Battery5,000 mAh
Rated charging power68 W
Other
Operating systemAndroid with HiOS
Price segmentbudget
Release periodAugust 2023 (approx.)
Price in JordanFrom 88 JOD — up to 99 JOD (≈ $125)

Phones JO index (spec-based)

5.7/10
Ranked 418 of 2592 in its class · 1396 of 3625 sitewide
Phones JO overall index — computed from specs
A weighted average of five indicators derived from published specs and price: chipset class, display, camera setup, battery capacity and value for money. Not a hands-on test and not user ratings — it does not measure real photo quality or actual battery life. How we score
PerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryValue
This phonebudget average
Performance38/100
Display64/100
Camera54/100
Battery73/100
Value for money69/100
Where its starting price sits among the budget phones we list (2592 phones):
Cheapest: 20 JODPriciest: 119 JOD

Approximate ratings computed from the published specs (display type and refresh rate, cameras, battery and charging, and price vs. performance) — not lab tests.

What does that mean in plain words?

Chipset: Dimensity 6080 — basic tier (38/100): calls, WhatsApp and light browsing.
Battery: 5,000 mAh — a large capacity by market standards. Capacity is an indicator, not a measurement: real endurance depends on the display, chipset and your usage, and we have not measured it.
Charging: 68W — among the fastest around (rated charging power; actual charge time varies with the charger and temperature).
Display: IPS LCD FHD+, 6.78-inch — an LCD panel; lower contrast than OLED, and the norm at this price.
Camera: 50 MP (1 lens) plus a 8 MP front camera. Megapixels and lens count describe the setup, not image quality — real results depend on the sensor and processing, which we have not tested.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • High-power charging (68W rated)

Cons

  • Basic front camera

Where to buy it in Jordan

We have no verified local listing for the Tecno Pova 5 Pro — the JOD 88 figure above is an unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones). We do not track stock or specific sellers, so check current asking prices before you decide.

Compare offers and the full purchase cost · Inspect a used iPhone before paying

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Tecno Pova 5 Pro cost in Jordan?
We do not have a verified market price for the Tecno Pova 5 Pro. Our reference estimate is about JOD 88, rising to about JOD 99 for higher storage, derived from launch pricing and comparable phones — treat it as a starting point, not a confirmed price.
How much is the Tecno Pova 5 Pro in US dollars?
About $125, rising to about $140 for higher storage — the pegged-rate equivalent of our unverified reference estimate of JOD 88 for Jordan; we have no observed market price for it. Prices in other countries differ with taxes and import fees, so treat it as a reference point.
Is the Tecno Pova 5 Pro worth buying?
On paper it covers the basics (calls, WhatsApp, browsing) at a low price (38/100 on our spec-based index). If you want gaming or heavier apps, a higher tier will fit better. This is a spec-based judgement, not a hands-on review.
What are the key specs of the Tecno Pova 5 Pro?
Dimensity 6080 chipset, 8 GB RAM, 6.78-inch IPS LCD FHD+ display, 50 MP rear camera, and a 5,000 mAh battery with 68W charging.
Which phones are in the same price range as the Tecno Pova 5 Pro?
Phones we list at a similar price include Infinix Note 30 and Galaxy M42 5G. That is a price-range match, not a judgement that they are better — compare the specs yourself from the comparison page.
Why is the Tecno Pova 5 Pro price here different from some shops?
Because the figure on this page is an unverified reference estimate, not an observed shop price (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones). Real asking prices can differ noticeably, especially between official-warranty units and imports — check current sellers before deciding.

Rivals in the same price range

Infinix · May 2023

Infinix Note 30

≈ JOD 88
Helio G995,000 mAh6.78" 120Hz64+2 MP
Basic chipsetLarge battery (5,000)2 lenses · 64 MPLCD display
Performance index39/100
Compare
Samsung · March 2021

Galaxy M42 5G

≈ JOD 88
SD 750G5,000 mAh6.6" 60Hz48+8+5 MP
Entry-level chipsetLarge battery (5,000)3 lenses · 48 MPOLED display
Performance index45/100
Compare
Samsung · March 2022

Galaxy M23 5G

≈ JOD 88
SD 750G5,000 mAh6.6" 120Hz50+8+2 MP
Entry-level chipsetLarge battery (5,000)3 lenses · 50 MPLCD display
Performance index45/100
Compare
Xiaomi · June 2020

Redmi 10X 5G

≈ JOD 88
D 8204,520 mAh6.57" 60Hz48+8+2 MP
Entry-level chipsetMid-size battery (4,520)3 lenses · 48 MPOLED display
Performance index45/100
Compare
Note: Unverified reference estimate (derived from launch pricing and comparable phones) — a starting point for negotiation, not a confirmed price. Specs come from official manufacturer announcements and the locally available variant may differ slightly; the indices are computed from specs and we have not tested the phone ourselves. USD equivalents use the official peg. Spotted an error? Let us know.