iPhone 14 Plus JOD 425 · observed Compare
iPhone 14 Plus

Apple · August 2022

iPhone 14 Plus Price in Jordan

From JOD 425 (observed) & full specs, October 2026 edition

From
JOD 425
128GBJOD 425Top storage (estimate)JOD 449
Observed price for the 128GB variant (new) — source: local classified listings for new units, on 30 September 2026. A representative price from the listings we observed — not necessarily the lowest in Jordan, a specific seller's offer, or a guarantee of availability.
≈ $600·Observed 30 September 2026

In the “under JOD 500” bracket — see the best alternatives ›

A15 BionicPerformance index 72/1004,325 mAh20W12MP2 lenses6.7"OLED FHD+ · 60Hz
Performance index:72/100

Overview

The iPhone 14 Plus is a mid-range phone from Apple, with the 128GB variant (new) observed from about JOD 425 (about $600) in local classified listings for new units on 30 September 2026; higher storage tiers are our estimate at about JOD 449 (not observed). Below is its full spec sheet with a plain-language breakdown, pros and cons, and how it compares to its rivals. We have not tested this phone ourselves; everything here is derived from published specifications.

Its main highlights: its vivid OLED display. Its chipset is mid-tier (72/100 on our spec-based index) — the usual class for social media, video, photos and light games.

Performance-index rank: #19 of 46 Apple phones we list.

Why consider it?

Two things justify the 14 Plus: a 6.7-inch screen, and a runtime figure Apple itself publishes — up to 26 hours of video playback. The camera and the screen's smoothness are not part of the case.

Who it suits

Someone who wants the largest screen and the longest published runtime available inside iOS at around 425, and who watches, reads and browses far more than they zoom or game.

Who should look elsewhere

Anyone who shoots at zoom — Apple lists no telephoto lens here at all — anyone used to a 120Hz panel, or anyone who wants USB-C and a guaranteed physical SIM tray whatever unit they end up with.

Performance, camera, display and battery — and the limits of the evidence

We have not tested this phone; every number below comes from Apple's own specification page. Apple describes the panel as a 6.7-inch Super Retina XDR OLED at 2778x1284 and 458 ppi, rated 800 nits typical and 1200 nits peak HDR, and it lists no refresh rate at all because the display is not ProMotion. That single omission explains most of the gap between the 14 Plus and any Android phone at the same money today.

Our catalogue records 6GB of RAM, 4325mAh and 20W charging for this model. Apple publishes none of the three, so they are third-party figures and we will not rest an argument on them. What Apple does publish is runtime: up to 26 hours of video, 20 hours of streamed video and 100 hours of audio, plus a charging claim of "up to 50% charge in around 30 minutes with 20W adapter or higher" — an adapter that is not in the box.

The camera is two lenses and no more: a 12MP 26mm f/1.5 main with sensor-shift stabilisation, a 12MP f/2.4 ultra-wide with a 120-degree field of view, 2x optical zoom out and digital zoom to 5x. The front camera is 12MP at f/1.9 with autofocus. Apple adds the Photonic Engine, Action mode and Crash Detection here, but there is no telephoto in the system.

One practical warning before buying. Apple's page states that iPhone 14 and 14 Plus use eSIM and are not compatible with physical SIM cards, while the button diagram on the same page notes a "SIM tray (available on models purchased outside the U.S.)". A unit imported from the American market may therefore arrive with no SIM tray, so ask about that specifically. On software, Apple's newest published release (iOS 26.6.2, 8 September 2026) is still listed for "iPhone 11 and later". Storage runs 128, 256 and 512GB, and the 425 we show is an estimate we have not checked against a shop.

Alternatives worth comparing

  • Galaxy S25 Plus — At JOD 507 (observed), it is JOD 82 more expensive. Compare the variants before deciding: 256GB+ versus 128GB+ storage, 4,900 versus 4,325 mAh, and Snapdragon 8 Elite versus Apple A15 Bionic. These are specification differences, not measured performance or battery life. (507 JOD · observed) full comparison ›
  • Poco F7 Pro — At JOD 429 (estimate), it is JOD 4 more expensive. Compare the variants before deciding: 256GB+ versus 128GB+ storage, 6,000 versus 4,325 mAh, and Snapdragon 8 Gen3 versus Apple A15 Bionic. These are specification differences, not measured performance or battery life. (429 JOD · estimate) full comparison ›

Strengths and trade-offs in detail ›

Verdict — conditional on your needs and the documented price above

Buy it if a big screen and long published runtime inside iOS are the priority at 425, and you can live without zoom and without a 120Hz panel. If you are comparing spec sheets line by line, the same money buys hardware three years newer — and the honest limit is that our figure is an unverified estimate, with a range reaching ≈ 449.

All phones under JOD 500, ranked ‹

We have not tested this phone hands-on: the analysis above is built from the manufacturer's published specifications and from the price and price status in our record — not from camera or battery measurements we ran, and not from user reviews. Sources: Apple — iPhone 14 Plus Tech Specs · Apple — Apple security releases (iOS 26.6.2 device list, 8 Sep 2026) · Apple — Identify your iPhone model · Text updated: 2026-09-14

Full specifications

Each mini-graphic's fill shows where this phone sits vs the highest value we list

Essentials
ChipsetApple A15 Bionic
Performance index72/100
RAM6 GB
Storage128 GB or more (by variant)
Display
Size6.7 inches
TypeOLED FHD+
Refresh rate60 Hz
Smallest here3.8"This phone6.7"Biggest here8.7"
Camera
Rear12+12 MP (2 lenses)
Front12 MP
Battery & charging
Battery4,325 mAh
Rated charging power20 W
Other
Operating systemiOS
Price segmentmid-range
Release periodAugust 2022 (approx.)
Price in JordanFrom 425 JOD — up to 449 JOD (≈ $600)

Phones JO index (spec-based)

6.3/10
Ranked 146 of 255 in its class · 330 of 3625 sitewide
Phones JO overall index — computed from specs
A weighted average of five indicators derived from published specs and price: chipset class, display, camera setup, battery capacity and value for money. Not a hands-on test and not user ratings — it does not measure real photo quality or actual battery life. How we score
PerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryValue
This phonemid-range average
Performance72/100
Display75/100
Camera56/100
Battery56/100
Value for money54/100
Where its starting price sits among the mid-range phones we list (255 phones):
Cheapest: 250 JODPriciest: 449 JOD

Approximate ratings computed from the published specs (display type and refresh rate, cameras, battery and charging, and price vs. performance) — not lab tests.

What does that mean in plain words?

Chipset: Apple A15 Bionic — mid tier (72/100) for social media, video and light-to-medium games.
Battery: 4,325 mAh — a mid-size capacity by market standards. Capacity is an indicator, not a measurement: real endurance depends on the display, chipset and your usage, and we have not measured it.
Charging: 20W — standard (rated charging power; actual charge time varies with the charger and temperature).
Display: OLED FHD+, 6.7-inch — an OLED panel (true blacks, higher contrast than LCD).
Camera: 12+12 MP (2 lenses) plus a 12 MP front camera. Megapixels and lens count describe the setup, not image quality — real results depend on the sensor and processing, which we have not tested.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Apple publishes up to 26 hours of video playback, 20 hours of streamed video and 100 hours of audio for this model — Apple's own figures, not anything we measured.
  • A 6.7-inch OLED panel at 2778x1284 and 458 ppi, rated 800 nits typical and 1200 nits peak in HDR, with an IP68 rating to 6 metres for 30 minutes.
  • The A15 Bionic in this model carries a 5-core GPU (Apple's wording) against 4 cores in the 13 mini and SE 2022, alongside the Photonic Engine, Action mode and Crash Detection.

Cons

  • Apple publishes no refresh rate for this display because it is not ProMotion, while both alternatives below are listed in our catalogue at 120Hz for roughly the same money.
  • Only two 12MP cameras and no telephoto: a 26mm f/1.5 main and a 120-degree f/2.4 ultra-wide, with 2x optical zoom out and digital zoom capped at 5x.
  • Lightning rather than USB-C, and no charger in the box — Apple's fast-charge claim is conditional on a 20W-or-higher adapter bought separately.

Where to buy it in Jordan

The JOD 425 figure above is a representative new-unit price from listings observed on 30 September 2026 (local classified listings for new units) — not necessarily the lowest in Jordan, not a launch MSRP and not a specific seller's offer. We do not track stock continuously, so we cannot say which shops have the iPhone 14 Plus today; asking prices differ between sellers, so compare more than one offer.

Compare offers and the full purchase cost · Inspect a used iPhone before paying

Frequently asked questions

How much does the iPhone 14 Plus cost in Jordan?
In Jordan the iPhone 14 Plus was listed from about JOD 425, rising to about JOD 449 for higher storage (our estimate, not observed) in local classified listings for new units, observed on 30 September 2026 — the lowest price we observed, not necessarily the lowest in Jordan and not a specific seller's offer. Asking prices differ between sellers, so compare a couple before buying.
How much is the iPhone 14 Plus in US dollars?
About $600, rising to about $635 for higher storage (our estimate, not observed) — the pegged-rate equivalent of its Jordanian price of JOD 425, observed on 30 September 2026. Prices in other countries differ with taxes and import fees, so treat it as a reference point.
Is the iPhone 14 Plus worth buying?
On paper it is a mid-tier phone (72/100 on our spec-based index) — the class most people buy for daily use, photos and light gaming. Compare its price against the alternatives below; we have not tested it ourselves.
What are the key specs of the iPhone 14 Plus?
Apple A15 Bionic chipset, 6 GB RAM, 6.7-inch OLED FHD+ display, 12+12 MP rear camera, and a 4,325 mAh battery with 20W charging.
Which phones are in the same price range as the iPhone 14 Plus?
The two we name in this phone's written analysis are Galaxy S25 Plus and Poco F7 Pro — the analysis says when each one makes more sense. You can also run a direct side-by-side from the comparison page.
Why is the iPhone 14 Plus price here different from some shops?
Because it is a representative new-unit price from listings observed on 30 September 2026 (local classified listings for new units), not the official launch price and not one specific dealer's tag. Shops that bundle an official-agent warranty usually sit a little higher; grey-import listings sit lower. Use it as a reference when comparing offers.

Rivals in the same price range

Samsung · January 2023

Galaxy S23 Ultra

from JOD 427
SD 8 Gen25,000 mAh6.8" 120Hz200+12+10+10 MP
Strong chipsetLarge battery (5,000)4 lenses · 200 MPHigh-res OLED display
Performance index82/100
Compare
Huawei · June 2025

Huawei Pura 80

JOD 428
Kirin 90105,170 mAh6.6" 120Hz50+13+12 MP
Mid-tier chipsetLarge battery (5,170)3 lenses · 50 MPHigh-res OLED display
Performance index65/100
Compare
Xiaomi · April 2025

Poco F7 Pro

≈ JOD 429–479
SD 8 Gen36,000 mAh6.67" 120Hz50+8 MP
Strong chipsetVery large battery (6,000)2 lenses · 50 MPHigh-res OLED display
Performance index88/100
Compare
Oppo · November 2024

Oppo Reno 13 Pro 5G

≈ JOD 429–499
D 83505,800 mAh6.83" 120Hz50+50+8 MP
Mid-tier chipsetVery large battery (5,800)3 lenses · 50 MPHigh-res OLED display
Performance index71/100
Compare

Ready comparisons: iPhone 14 Plus vs Galaxy S23 Ultra · iPhone 14 Plus vs Huawei Pura 80 · iPhone 14 Plus vs Poco F7 Pro · iPhone 14 Plus vs Galaxy S25 Plus

Articles mentioning this phone

Note: Observed price for the 128GB variant (new) — source: local classified listings for new units, on 30 September 2026. A representative price from the listings we observed — not necessarily the lowest in Jordan, a specific seller's offer, or a guarantee of availability. Specs come from official manufacturer announcements and the locally available variant may differ slightly; the indices are computed from specs and we have not tested the phone ourselves. USD equivalents use the official peg.
Specification ambiguity: Some spec fields on this page (?) could not be matched to the manufacturer's own page — either the maker does not publish them, publishes a different figure, or the name covers more than one variant. Treat them as unconfirmed. Spotted an error? Let us know.