Head to head · October 2026

Galaxy Z Flip 6 vs Galaxy Z Flip 7 in Jordan

A head-to-head spec comparison in JOD — below the table is a conditional take: who each phone suits and which trade-offs matter, rather than one verdict for everyone.

Galaxy Z Flip 6Galaxy Z Flip 6419 JODVSPrice gap: JOD 121 (≈ $170)Galaxy Z Flip 7Galaxy Z Flip 7540 JOD

Spec differences between the Galaxy Z Flip 6 and the Galaxy Z Flip 7

The table uses published specs and the price status documented on each phone page (observed = from dated OpenSooq listings for new units, estimate = unverified). We have not tested either phone — a higher camera or battery number does not necessarily mean a better result.

Galaxy Z Flip 6419 JODGalaxy Z Flip 7540 JOD
Price (JOD)419 (estimate)540 (observed)
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen3Exynos 2500
Performance index86/10088/100
RAM12 GB12 GB
Base storage256GB+512GB
Display6.7" Foldable AMOLED6.9" Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Rear camera50+12 MP50+12 MP
Front camera10 MP10 MP
Battery4,000 mAh4,300 mAh
Rated charging power25 W25 W
Release periodJune 2024June 2025

Who is the Galaxy Z Flip 6 for, and who is the Galaxy Z Flip 7 for?

Price: the Galaxy Z Flip 6 is JOD 121 cheaper (419 vs 540) — the Galaxy Z Flip 6 price is an estimate figure and the Galaxy Z Flip 7 price is an observed figure.
Chipset: Snapdragon 8 Gen3 vs Exynos 2500 — practically the same tier on our index (86 and 88/100, derived from the chipset class, not from testing).
Display: Galaxy Z Flip 6: Foldable AMOLED, 120 Hz; Galaxy Z Flip 7: Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120 Hz. Compare panel type and refresh rate for reading and scrolling; we have no measured brightness or colour results here.
Who is it for? With a similar chipset tier, the Galaxy Z Flip 6 suits price-first buyers; the Galaxy Z Flip 7 suits those paying the difference for a specific row in the table (display, camera, capacity, platform).
We have not tested either phone — this take is built from published specs and the price status documented on each phone page.

What changed in the Galaxy Z Flip 7 versus the Galaxy Z Flip 6?

  • Chipset: Snapdragon 8 Gen3 → Exynos 2500 (performance index 86 → 88)
  • Battery: 4,000 → 4,300 mAh
  • Display: 6.7 → 6.9 inches

Today's price gap is JOD 121 in favour of the Galaxy Z Flip 6.

Note: Observed price = a representative new-unit price from dated OpenSooq listings; estimate = unverified reference. Specs come from official announcements; we have not tested either phone.

Related comparisons

All ready-made comparisons